Running Solutions Inc.

RACE AND ATHLETE SERVICES

2012 Saucony XC Series

For full rules on the Saucony XC Series, please visit here

2012 Final Series Standings

It was another great year for the Saucony XC series here in Alberta with numbers nearly the same as last year despite the tough weather conditions that came about for the final 2 races of the series.  On the ladies side, new comer to the series Jessica O'Connell (UCAC) picked up the victory with nearly a perfect score.  2nd place went to Jodi Sanguin (Elite Speed) and 3rd place went to Concordia's Marriya Jenkins.  The team title went to the MacEwan ladies for the  3rd straight year with the Running Room ladies finishing a close 2nd and the Lethbridge women taking 3rd place in a tie breaker over the Grande Prairie ladies.

On the men's side, Solomon Ngetich (Lethbridge) took the individual title.  Jevin Monds (Running Room AC) ended up in 2nd place in a tie breaker over Red Deer College's Devin Woodland.  The team title went to the Running Room for the 4th straight year in a row over Lethbridge college who beat out the MacEwan men in a tie breaker.

We'd like to thank the series title sponsor Saucony who has put $25,000 into the hands of Alberta athletes over the past 5 years.  Also thanks to the Running Room for their continued generous support of the series over the past 5 years.  Information on the 2013 series will be posted shortly!

Final series standings can be found here:

2012 XC Series Standings After 6 Races.xls

Race #1: September 8th, 2012: Steve Burgess Memorial Run, Grande Prairie

The 2012 Saucony cross country series made the bi-annual trip up to Grande Prairie for race #1: The Steve Burgess Memorial race.  Hosts Bill Corocan and the Grande Prairie Wolves were extremely accommodating for the event this year, providing toilet paper and hand sanitizer for the rustic outhouse and even allowing the Augustana team to camp out on Bill's front lawn. 

The men's 7.5km and womens 4km races started together on the Wapiti cross country ski trails and it was Eric Weibe of the Running Room Athletic Club who jumped out to an early lead and never looked back, winning the off distance race in 27:10 well clear of MacEwan's Andrew Peters (27:29) and Grande Prairie's Hayden Hollowell who ran 27:58.  The MacEwan men took the team title 12 points clear of their rivals Running Room Athletic Club who only managed to hold off rapidly improving Concordia University by only 3 points. 

Tara Struyk, also of the RRAC, employed the same tragedy as the men's winner and training partner Wiebe and simply went to the front and stayed there, winning the 4km race in 15:51 over MacEwan's Alex Gordichuk who ran 16:06 and Concordia's Marriya Jenkins (16:35).  The team race went again to MacEwan, 52 points clear of the Running Room AC and Wapiti Athletic Club who tied for 2nd with 72 points each, just 1 point clear of Grande Prairie. 

Results can be found here: Race #1 Grande Prairie 2012 Results.xls

Race #2: September 15th, 2012: Red Deer Lightning Invitational XC Race, Riverbend Recreation Area, Red Deer.  

Race #2 of the 2012 Saucony XC series made it's way down to the Riverbend Recreation area in Red Deer for the first time in the 4 year history of the series.  The race saw a huge turnout in terms of size and quality of fields for both the mens and womens races.  Despite being held on the tough cross country ski trails at the recreation area, Jessica O'Connell (UCAC) made winning look easy, cruising to victory in time of 18:09 for the 5km distance.  In 2nd place was Red Deer native Jodi Sanguin, last year's CCAA XC champion who clocked 18:43 on the course, well clear of 3rd place Lisa Mensik (UCAC) who ran 19:12.  Race #1 winner Tara Struyk (RRAC) was relegated to 4th place on the day but lead her RRAC teammates to a solid 2nd place finish, not far behind winners MacEwan univeristy and ahead of 3rd place Augustana.

On the men's side, Kibet Rutto (RRAC) put on a similar display of how to win a XC race as O'Connel did on the ladies side, going out with the leaders and then pulling ahead once he hit the hilly back half of the first 4km loop.  Rutto covered the tough 8km course in an impressive time of 25:01 and stamped himself as an early favourite to win the 2012 series.  Rutto's teammate Willy Kimosop finished in a time of 25:36, 10 seconds clear of his Lethbridge College training partner Solomon Ngetich who rounded out the top 3 for the day.  With RRAC picking up 1st, 2nd, 6th and 15th in the men's race, they easily took the men's title ahead of the Lethbridge Kodiaks and Augustana university who managed to edge out the MacEwan men.

Results can be found here: Race #2 Red Deer 2012 Results.xls

Race #3: September 29th, 2012: Augustana Open, Stoney Creek Centre Camrose

Race #3 of the 2012 Saucony XC series took us to Camrose for the annual Augustana Open meet.  Blue sky and sunshine greeted competitors at one of the top cross country running venues in the province.

Jessica O'Connell (UCAC) repeated as women's champion in race #3, picking up the win in 18:19 and just missing Chantell Widney's course record.  Training partner and UCAC teammate Lisa Mensink grabbed 2nd place in 19:18 while RRAC runner Tara Struyk rounded out the top 3 in 19:34.  Struyk brought a solid RRAC team with her to race #3, packing 4 women into the top 18 runners but this still wasn't good enough to take down the defending champions MacEwan who packed 4 runners into the top 15 and held off RRAC by 4 points.  The Lethbridge Kodiak women completed the top 3, just edging out SAIT by 4 points.

On the men's side, RRAC runners Kibet Rutto and Willy Kimosop renewed their rivalry with Rutto again coming out on top, covering the tough 8km course in 24:55 to Kimosop's 25:48.  Lethbridge's Solomon Negetich was 3rd overall in 26:44.   With 1st and 2nd place in the bag, the RRAC men had no trouble taking top spot again for the 2nd time in 2 races, packing 4 men into the top 13 runners and another 2 in the top 17 meaning they could have won this one without their top 2 guys!  The MacEwan men were able to hold off Lethbridge this time by 4 points.

Race #4 of the 2012 Saucony XC series goes in Edmonton's Goldstick park on Oct 13th.  Open women's 5km goes at noon with the open men's 8km at 1pm.  There will also be a PeeWee boys and girls 1km race at 11:00am and a bantam boys and girls 2km race at 11:30am.

A series standings after 2 races and 35+ age group age grading will be done this week.

Results can be found here: Race #3 Augustana XC 2012 Results.xls

Series standings after 3 races can be found here: 2012 XC Series Standings After 3 Races.xls

Race #4: October 13th, 2012: Running Room NAIT Open, Goldstick Park Edmonton

Saucony's message "Find Your Strong" greeted nearly 200 runners at Goldstick park on Saturday in Edmonton for race #4 of the 2012 Saucony XC series.  And it was an appropriate message as runners were treated to a muddy and hilly course and times were slow for all runners with only a few exceptions. 

The ladies were up first and it was the 2012 CCAA champion Jodi Sanguin who captured first place in 19:44, just ahead of Lisa Mensink (UCAC) of Calgary and Concordia's Marriya Jenkins who was the first ACAC runner across the line, marking the first time she has captured that distinction.  With MacEwan not running a few of their top runners, it left the door open for the Running Room athletic club to steal first place for the first time in the 2012 series.  MacEwan still held on for 2nd place ahead of Lethbridge.

On the men's side, it was the Running Room's Jevin Monds who grabbed his first win of the 2012 series, 30 seconds clear of Solomon Ngetich (Lethbridge) who held on for 2nd place ahead of Red Deer's Devin Woodland.  In the team competition, the Running Room men were beaten for the first time in 3 races by a strong Edmonton Thunder contingent who took part in the series for the first time in a few years.  Lethbridge rounded out the top 3 and grabbed top honours out of the ACAC schools.

Race #5 sees the series split in two with ACAC runners scoring points in the ACAC champs on Oct 27th in Camrose and open runners scoring points in the Stewart Cup down in Calgary.  The final race of the series will take place on November 3rd in Edmonton at Goldstick park.  Come out and join in the action!

Results can be found here: Race #4 NAIT Open XC 2012 Results.xls

*Results have been corrected, please let me know if any issues.

2012 Series standings after 4 races, using best 2 results: 2012 XC Series Standings After 4 Races.xls

Race #5a: October 27th, 2012: Stewart Cup, Canmore Park, Calgary

Competitors in the 2012 Stewart Cup were greeted by cold and snowy conditions at Calgary's Canmore park.  The ladies were up first and it was Jessica O'Connell (UCAC) picking up the win and extending her unbeaten season in the 2012 Saucony XC series.  Grace Kary of the UofC grabbed the silver medal and Karissa Lepage of UofR picked up the bronze medal.  In the team competition, it was the UofC taking top honours followed by the UofS and the Running Room athletic club.

On the men's side, it was the University of Regina who put on a clinic placing 5 men in the top 7 and grabbing all three of the medals.  Kelly Wiebe picked up top honours followed by teammates Iain Fyfe and Matt Johnson.  The UofR easily picked up the win in the team competition followed by the UofC and the Edmonton Thunder. 

Race #6 in the 2012 Saucony XC series goes this Saturday in Edmonton's Goldstick Park.  PeeWee boys and girls 1km goes at 11:00am, Bantam boys and girls 2km goes at 11:30am, open ladies 5km goes at noon and men's 8km goes at 1pm.  See you there!

Women's 5km results: 2012 Stewart Cup Women's Results.pdf

Men's 10km results: 2012 Stewart Cup Men's Result.pdf

Race #5b: October 27th, 2012: ACAC XC Champs, Stoney Creek Centre Camrose

Race #5b for the 2012 Saucony XC series was the ACAC championships which were held in cold Camrose.  On the womens side, rivals Marriya Jenkins (Concordia) and Alex Gordichuk quickly separated themselves from the rest of the field early on but it was Jenkins that would hold on to pick up the 2012 ACAC gold medal, over a minute clear of her closest challengers.  Gordichuk faded to 8th place overall but her MacEwan teammates were able to grab 2nd and 3rd place on the day with Vanessa Trofimenkoff and Isabella Englert rounding out the top 3 in that order.  With 4 women in the top 8, the MacEwan ladies easily picked up the ACAC title with Grande Prairie picking up the silver medal and the Lethbridge ladies grabbing the bronze medal.

The men's race was a much more tactical affair with much of the top 20 staying together for the first 3km before a pack of 5 men separated themselves from the rest of the field.  Devin Woodland (Red Deer College) proved to be the fastest man of the day, winning by 5 seconds over his RDC teammate Keiran McDonald.  800m man Kenton Sportak of SAIT rounded out the top 3, finishing just 16 seconds back of the winner.  The men's team title went to SAIT, who put  4 men into the top 18 which was more than enough to hold off Lethbridge who put 4 men into the top 25.  The bronze team medal went to the MacEwan men who were able to hold off hosts Augustana college.

Race #6 goes this Saturday at Edmonton's Goldstick park.  PeeWee boys and girls 1km goe at 11am, Bantam boys and girls 2km goes at 11:30am, open ladies 5km goes at noon and open mens 8km go at 1pm.  See you there.

Ladies 5km results here: 2012ACACchampsWomen.pdf

Mens 8km results here: 2012ACACchampsMen-1.pdf

Series standings after 5 races using best 3 results.  Age groups are all updated with the exception of the 35+ age group, we'll get this done as soon as times from the Stewart Cup are posted.

2012 XC Series Standings After 5 Races.xls

Race #6: November 3rd, 2012: Saucony XC Series Champs, Goldstick Park Edmonton

Cold, windy and snowy conditions greeted runners at Goldstick park, making the already tough course even tougher for race #6 of the 2012 Saucony XC series.  A small but hardy field of ladies towed the line for the 5km race and it was Jodi Sanguin of Elite Speed in  Red Deer who picked up the win, her first of the 2012 series.  Sanguin picked up the win in 22:52, 25 seconds clear of previously undefeated Jessica O'Connell of UCAC.  Terra Manca of the Running Room again showed her snow running abilities by rounding out the top 3 in 23:23.  The Running Room ladies picked up the win on the team side.

On the men's side, Kibet Rutto of the Running Room outran his teammate Jevin Monds for his 3rd victory in the 2012 series, running 32:01 to Monds' 32:10.  Matt Norminton (also of the Running Room) cracked the top 3 in the series for the first time this season, outlasting Solomon Ngetich of Lethbridge in the snowy conditions.   The Running Room nearly grabbed the perfect score with 1,2,3 and 5th places overall and easily took the team win.

Results here: Race #6 2012 Saucony Goldstick Park Challenge.xls